Accident Mil Mi-2 RA-15652, Thursday 2 August 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 August 2018
Time:07:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-2
Owner/operator:Kavkaztrans
Registration: RA-15652
MSN: 5410429117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Novomishastovskaya, Krasnoarmeysky district -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Mi-2 helicopter crashed onto a rice field during an aerial application flight. The aircraft caught fire and the pilot died.

Conclusion
The crash of Mi-2 helicopter RA-15652 occurred while performing an aerial application flight as a result of collision with the road, which was about 1 m above the level of the cultivated rice field.
The accident was most likely the result of insufficient training of the crew for helicopter operations (total flight time for 6 years was only 59 hours, solo flight time - 33 hours), long interruptions in flights on this type of aircraft, exceeding the maximum permissible take-off weight and violation of FAP-128 and RLI requirements for maintaining minimum safe flight altitudes when flying aerial application flights.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://rg.ru/2018/08/02/reg-ufo/na-kubani-pri-krushenii-mi-2-pogib-pilot.html
http://kuban24.tv/item/v-krasnoarmejskom-rajone-razbirayutsya-v-prichinah-krusheniya-vertoleta-207242
https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/mi-2-ra-15652-02-08-2018/
Final Report: https://mak-iac.org/upload/iblock/a9d/report_ra-15652.pdf

Images:

Photo: outhern Investigation Department of Transport of the Russian Federation

Media: