Incident Boeing 767-3CBER UK67007, Thursday 2 August 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 August 2018
Time:05:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-3CBER
Owner/operator:Uzbekistan Airways
Registration: UK67007
MSN: 33469/904
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Tashkent-Yuzhny Airport (TAS/UTTT) -   Uzbekistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA)
Destination airport:Tashkent-Yuzhny Airport (TAS/UTTT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Uzbekistan Airways flight UZ274 suffered a failure in the braking system, causing the wheel and brake assembly to overheat, leading to partial tire destruction.

Sources:

https://www.gazeta.uz/ru/2018/08/02/plane/
https://www.uzairways.com/ru/news/informacionnoe-soobshchenie-nak-0
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/hy274#1d58f422

Location