Incident Boeing 757-3E7 (WL) 4X-BAU, Thursday 2 August 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 August 2018
Time:10:15 I LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B753 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-3E7 (WL)
Owner/operator:Arkia
Registration: 4X-BAU
MSN: 30178/906
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Eilat Airport (ETH/LLET) -   Israel
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV/LLBG)
Destination airport:Eilat Airport (ETH/LLET)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Arkia Airlines flight IZ841 arrived at Eilat at 08:36 local time and was due to return to Tel Aviv at 14:00 hours.
While on the ground a disabled people transport vehicle impacted the airplane.
The flight back to Tel Aviv departed with a delay of 8 hours.

Sources:

Ynet.co.il in Hebrew.
Link: https://www.ynet.co.il/articles/0,7340,L-5321331,00.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 October 2000 4X-BAU Arkia 0 London Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) sub
Tire failure

Location

Media: