Accident Avro Lancaster Mk II DS673, Tuesday 3 August 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 August 1943
Time:01:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk II
Owner/operator:115 Sqn RAF
Registration: DS673
MSN: KO-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wadden Sea 5 km S of Spiekeroog, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Wretham
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Erich Heitmann of the 2./NJG 3, flying a Ju 88C from Wittmundhafen airfield.

Takeoff time: 23:50
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DS673

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DS673