This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 3 August 1943 |
| Time: | 02:10 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 61 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | JA873 |
| MSN: | QR- |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Lüneburg, Niedersachsen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Syerston |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by night fighter pilot Feldwebel Ernst Schäfer of the 2./JG Herrmann, flying a Bf 109 G-6 or Fw 190A. Also claimed by heavy Flak.
Takeoff time: 23:16
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Brian McMenamen Laing RAFVR 127911 (NCO:1314125 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 27 October, 1942) [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Flying Officer Colin Cortland Godley RAAF Aus/413370 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Pilot Officer Tony Angelo Holman RAFVR 149902 (NCO:1235714 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 14 September, 1943) [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Basil John Fox RAFVR 132146 (NCO:656893 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 08 December, 1942) [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Robert Horace Burn RAFVR 1388532 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Walter Frederick Ardron RAFVR 1379537 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant William McKinlay Grant RAFVR 1026588 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Sidney Harold Mortimer RAF 515976 [Killed]
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JA873 Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database