| Date: | Friday 18 March 1977 |
| Time: | 16:15 |
| Type: | Cessna A188B/A1 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-IEP |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 5km W of Ingham, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ingham, QLD |
| Destination airport: | Ingham, QLD |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Early in 1977 the operations manager of the operator discussed the flying characteristics of the Cessna 188 aircraft type with the pilot, who had not previously flown this type of aircraft, and briefed him regarding its operation. Further briefing concerning the aircraft type was subsequently given to the pilot by the Ingham based manager/pilot of the operator. The pilot made his first flight in a Cessna 188 aircraft at Ingham on 15 March 1977 this consisted of a 30 minute period of circuits and landings in VH-IEP which was a single place aircraft. A similar period of 1 hour 30 minutes was carried out on 10 March and a further 30 minute period completed on 17 March. Practice stalls were also carried out during at least one of these periods.
On 18 March 1977 the pilot was authorised to carry out a further period of circuits and landings in order to continue his familiarisation with the aircraft type. Weather conditions were fine and the surface wind was light and variable. Several left hand circuits, making touch and go landings on the runway bearing 051 degrees magnetic, were made in sequence with a Cessna 172 aircraft engaged on a similar exercise.
At 1615 hours the pilot in command of the Cessna 172, which was then positioned on the base leg of the circuit, advised VH-IEP by radio that he intended to complete his next landing to a full stop. The response from VH-IEP was brief and indistinct but was taken to be an acknowledgement. At this time VH-IEP was observed to be one-half to two-thirds of the way along the downwind leg of a circuit at an estimated height of 700 feet. It was then observed to make a manoeuvre variously described as a slow spin to the right, spinning downwards like a saucer, a spiral dive following a steep turn similar to the commencement of an agricultural spray run. The aircraft struck the ground in a crop of sugar cane in a steep nose-down, right wing down attitude heading in a northerly direction.
Detailed examination of the wreckage disclosed no evidence of any pre-existing defect or malfunction of the aircraft which may have contributed to the accident. There was no evidence of pilot incapacitation having been a factor in the accident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1977/aair/197700005/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5226236/197700005.pdf 