| Date: | Friday 15 April 1977 |
| Time: | 06:30 |
| Type: | Transavia PL-12 Airtruk |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-BOA |
| MSN: | G460 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Namban, WA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Namban, WA |
| Destination airport: | Namban, WA |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:VH-BOA was one of two aircraft operating from an agricultural strip near Namban. The strip was orientated approximately north/south and the agricultural load, a mixture of superphosphate and clover seed, was located at the southern end. Weather conditions were fine with a light surface wind from the south-east. Prior to commencing operations it was agreed between the two pilots that VH-BOA would treat the areas to the east of the strip whilst the other aircraft worked to the west. The possibility of expediting operations by VH-BOA had not previously landed on this area but he had inspected, on the previous day, the surface which in the northern section of the area, he did not detect a 260 metre long double wire span in the southern sector which crossed the approach path at an angle of 30 degrees. At the completion of their first spreading flights both aircraft returned to the strip at the same time. The pilot of VH-BOA then decided to land on the alternative area. An immediate approach to land from the south was commenced. The pilot's attention was primarily directed towards sighting a slight contour bank which he knew bordered the cleared area. The aircraft was at a height of about 20 feet and an airspeed of some 55 knots when it struck the power line. One wire broke but the other caught under the right door latch. The aircraft rapidly decelerated and fell to the ground.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1977/aair/197705684/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5226263/197705684.pdf Images:

Photo: BASI

Photo: BASI