Accident LET L-13 Blanik VH-GPT, Sunday 8 May 1977
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 May 1977
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-13 Blanik
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-GPT
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Northam, WA -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YNTM
Destination airport:YNTM
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
This was the third dual training flight made by the two occupants of the glider on this day. The exercises concentrated on circuit and landing practice for the student. It was intended on this occasion to make an approach and landing without the use of the landing flaps. The weather was fine with a light and variable surface wind. The glider was launched from the 1216 metre long airstrip by aero tow into the south-east and was towed to a height of about 1600 feet. After the tow was released the student carried out two turns and then positioned the glider for the circuit and a landing to the south-east. The flaps were not extended and the student misjudged the approach. The dive brakes were fully deployed but the approach was high and the glider passed over the airstrip threshold at a height of approximately 250 feet. The instructor took over control of the glider and retracted the dive brakes. She intended to make a left hand orbit and re-position the glider near the airstrip threshold at a lower height and in a better position for landing. The turn was commenced at about 200 feet above the strip with an airspeed of 50 knots. After turning through about 180 degrees at a fairly steep angle of bank, the glider stalled. The nose and the left wing dropped and the aircraft dived steeply and struck the ground amongst trees on the bank of a nearby river. The performance of the Blanik L13 glider is such that a 360 degree turn can be performed in normal circumstances at any angle of bank up to at least 60 degrees with a height loss of less than 200 feet. A successful landing straight ahead could have been completed within the available strip from the position at which the turn was commenced.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1977/aair/197705686/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5226266/197705686.pdf