| Date: | Thursday 26 May 1977 |
| Time: | 15:55 |
| Type: | Cessna 310R |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-ROC |
| MSN: | 310R0156 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mount Cataract, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | YJLC |
| Destination airport: | YBTL |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft impacted terrain whilst en route from Julia Creek to Townsville, killing all five occupants.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1977/aair/197700012/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5507421/197700012_Redacted.pdf 