Fuel exhaustion Accident Hughes 369HS VH-BBJ, Tuesday 31 May 1977
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 31 May 1977
Time:10:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369HS
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-BBJ
MSN: 550748S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:2.5km WNW of Breaksea Island, WA -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:YABA
Destination airport:Breaksea Island, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter suffered a fuel exhaustion and impacted water a short distance from the intended destination. All three occupants sustained serious injuries and the aircraft was destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1977/aair/197705691/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5226269/197705691.pdf