| Date: | Friday 24 June 1977 |
| Time: | 16:30 |
| Type: | LET L-13 Blanik |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-GUX |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Narromine, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | YNRM |
| Destination airport: | YNRM |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The glider impacted terrain after passing through power cables, fatally injuring the sole pilot.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1977/aair/197701330/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5226245/197701330.pdf 