Runway excursion Incident Cessna 172P Skyhawk N62085,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213982

Date:Thursday 2 August 2018
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Purdue Aviation LLC
Registration: N62085
MSN: 17275209
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Purdue University Airport (KLAF), Lafayette, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Purdue University (KLAF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a loss of directional control and subsequent runway excursion upon landing at Purdue University Airport (KLAF), Lafayette, Indiana. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

A university spokesperson says the plane was not part of the school's Aviation Technology Program and the pilot was not a Purdue student.

Sources:

https://fox59.com/2018/08/02/private-plane-makes-crash-landing-at-purdue-university-airport/
https://www.theindychannel.com/news/state-news/pilot-refuses-treatment-after-crash-landing-small-plane-at-purdue-university-airport
_________________
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=gII5UlRcVWs
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=62085
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000797795.html

Media: