Runway excursion Incident Light Aircraft , Thursday 2 August 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 August 2018
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Light Aircraft
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Nausori International Airport (SUV/NFNA) -   Fiji
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Nausori International Airport (SUV/NFNA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Upon landing, the aircraft suffered a runway excursion and impacted a fence at the airport. The pilot was uninjured but the aircraft's wing damaged.

Sources:

http://fijisun.com.fj/2018/08/03/pilot-safe-as-aircraft-crashes-into-airport-fence/

Location