Accident Piper PA-22-160 VH-KKL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213985

Date:Saturday 30 July 1977
Time:15:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-160
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-KKL
MSN: 22-7446
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cobbitty, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YSBK
Destination airport:YSCN
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted the ground 4 kilometres north-west of Camden Airport on approach, killing all three occupants.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1977/aair/197701336/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5226248/197701336.pdf