Accident Piper PA-28-180 VH-BOX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213987

Date:Monday 1 August 1977
Time:10:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-BOX
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:3km E of Armadale, WA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YPJT
Destination airport:YPKG
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed whilst en route from Jandakot to Kalgoorlie, killing all three occupants.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1977/aair/197705698/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5226272/197705698.pdf

Images:

Photo: BASI