| Date: | Thursday 13 October 1977 |
| Time: | 13:52 |
| Type: | Cessna A188B/A1 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-TIH |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 5km N of Mogumber, WA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Mogumber, WA |
| Destination airport: | YMRO |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft struck powerlines and crashed during an agricultural spraying operation. The pilot was fatally injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1977/aair/197705707/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5226275/197705707.pdf 