Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I L7529, Friday 1 May 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 1 May 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:A&AEE RAF
Registration: L7529
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Ringway, Manchester, Cheshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ringway
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shortly after take off from Manchester-Ringway Airport, crew lost control of the aircraft which crashed near the runway on 1/5/1942 while towing a glider.

Sources:

Air Britain RAF Aircraft L1000 - N9999
http://www.bomber-command.info/ResearchExamples.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20130402210609/http://baaa-acro.com/archives/1942-JAN-JUN.htm