Accident Piper PA-28R-200 VH-CUI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213991

Date:Sunday 13 November 1977
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Chieftain Aviation Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-CUI
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:55km NW of Lismore, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YLIS
Destination airport:YDAY
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft first struck trees on a ridge while on a westerly heading in substantially level flight. Portion of the right wing was torn off the aircraft, apparently out of control, crashed into the thickly timbered valley immediately west of the ridge.

Detailed examination of the wreckage revealed no evidence of any defect or malfunction which might have contributed to the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1977/aair/aair197701362/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24630/197701362.pdf