Incident helicopter , Friday 3 August 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 August 2018
Time:07:36 LT
Type:helicopter
Owner/operator:Tunisian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Ouled Haffouz mountain, Sidi Bouzid -   Tunisia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
There are reports of a forced landing of a Tunisian military helicopter on a mountain. "The forced landing did not cause any damage or loss of life among the crew" said autority.
A technical team was dispatched to the site to repair the aircraft.

Sources:

http://journaltunisie.info/2018/08/03/ouled-haffouz-atterrissage-force-dun-avion-militaire/
https://www.tuniscope.com/article/154794/arabe/actu-arabe/avion-325910
http://www.gnet.tn/actualites-nationales/un-helicoptere-de-larmee-de-lair-fait-un-atterrissage-force-a-sidi-bouzid/id-menu-958.html