Accident Hawker Audax Mk I K3066, Saturday 29 May 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 29 May 1937
Time:day
Type:Hawker Audax Mk I
Owner/operator:Farnborough SF RAF
Registration: K3066
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Farnborough, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Farnborough, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Farnborough, Hampshire
Narrative:
Hawker Audax Mk.1 K3066, RAF Farnborough Station Flight: Written off (destroyed) 29/5/37 when spun into the ground during an Empire Air Day aerobatic display at Farnborough, Hampshire. Both crew killed.

Pilot: Pilot Officer Arthur James Robinson RAF killed.
Air Gunner: AC2 Almerick Hugh Hudson RAF killed.

According to the official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine (June 3, 1937 page 562 - see link #4)

"FLYING ACCIDENTS
P/O Arthur James Robinson and A/C.2 Almerick Hugh Hudson lost their lives in an accident which occurred to an aircraft of the Royal Air Force Station, Farnborough. P/O Robinson was the pilot and A/C. Hudson the passenger."

According to "Hansard" the written record of Parliamentary debates for 28/7/37 (see link #2):

"Farnborough Accident (one officer and one airman killed), 29th May, 1937.

In accordance with orders issued by the officer commanding the squadron, and approved by the station commander, three aircraft were to fly over the aerodrome at about 2,000 feet and then come under blank fire from an A.A. battery. One aircraft was to appear disabled, break formation and dive away.

At each of the rehearsals the pilot of this aircraft executed a deliberate spin instead of a dive. This spin was not in the programme but was executed, with the approval of the officer commanding the squadron, from a height of about 2,000 feet, and at the dress rehearsal the pilot spun from this height for two or three turns; a contravention of King's Regulations, paragraph 717 (3), which states that spins will not be continued below 2,000 feet, was therefore necessarily involved.

On 29th May, the pilot spun to about 1,200 feet, recovered, at once went into a spin in the opposite direction, and was unable to pull out of the resultant dive. The pilot was fully competent in the handling of Audax aircraft, and had done a large proportion of his total of over 300 hours flying in that type."

Sources:

1. Air-Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. https://api.parliament.uk/historic-hansard/commons/1937/jul/28/empire-air-day-displays-accidents
3. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm
4. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1937/1937%20-%201486.html