Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I L7530, Monday 1 February 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 February 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:1661 HCU RAF
Registration: L7530
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Winthorpe, Nottinghamshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Flew into ground on overshoot. Struck a house, the aircraft spun 180 degrees slamming the rear gunner Sgt 401508 H.H.Lloyd Royal Australian Air Force into the ground killing him. The house his aircraft struck still has marks from where the aircraft struck it.

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999