Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 D-3 4224, Thursday 26 March 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 March 1942
Time:23:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 D-3
Owner/operator:3./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 4224
MSN: G9+FL, gelbe F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ottenstapler Weg road at Südlohn, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Venlo airfield, the Netherlands
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this evening, RAF Bomber Command raided Essen in Nordrhein-Westfalen.
The aircraft was hit by return fire from either a Stirling or a Wellington and caught fire. The pilot managed to bale out with burns to his face, but the Bordfunker (radio operator) was trapped in the flames and killed in the crash. The NVM states that the wreck could not be recovered due to the 'Grundwasser'.

(FF) Leutnant Wilhelm Johnen / FSA, injured
(Bf) Obergefreiter Albrecht Risop / killed / 21 years old

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
NVM (Namentliche Verlustmeldung) via Michael Balss
Google Maps
https://www.muensterlandzeitung.de/Staedte/Suedlohn/Web-Artikel-1277751.html

Media: