Runway excursion Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron N59PR, Friday 3 August 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 August 2018
Time:10:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N59PR
MSN: TH-1940
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greenville Downtown Airport, SC (GMU) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Charleston International Airport, SC (CHS/KCHS)
Destination airport:Greenville Downtown Airport, SC (GMU/KGMU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot in the multiengine airplane reported that, following an instrument approach, the airplane broke out of the clouds about 600 ft above ground level. The pilot reported that he was concerned that the airplane was too high for a safe landing on the wet runway, so he contacted air traffic control and requested to circle and land. The tower controller cleared the pilot to circle and land on a 4,000-ft-long runway.
The pilot reported that, during the landing roll, as the airplane approached the last taxiway, the airplane slid and overran the runway end. The airplane then rolled down an embankment and impacted a chain link fence and trees.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and both wings.
According to Federal Aviation Administration aviation safety inspectors, the airplane touched down with about 1,300 ft of runway remaining.

Probable Cause: The pilot failure to attain the proper touchdown point on a wet runway, which resulted in insufficient runway remaining to safely stop the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA467
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=59PR

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N59PR

Location

Images:

Media: