Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I L7531, Tuesday 24 March 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 March 1942
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:97 (The Straits Settlements) Sqn RAF
Registration: L7531
MSN: OF-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Airborne 14:45 24Mar42 but crashed almost immediately when part of the port wing leading edge lifted, causing aircraft to career out of control & finish up, wrecked, near the Station Bomb Dump. Miraculously the crew escaped injury, despite smashing into a crane before coming to a stop.
Crew:
Pilot: Sqn Ldr Thomas (Tommy) Henry Boylan DSO DFC RAF/36131 ok.

*L7531 - 44Sq 6Jan42; Crashed on take-off, Coningsby 23Apr42

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
*Avro Lancaster The definitive Record (2nd Edition) - Harry Holmes
http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1942-incident-logs
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database