Incident Embraer ERJ-145LR N14568, Friday 3 August 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 August 2018
Time:11:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic E145 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-145LR
Owner/operator:United Express, opb ExpressJet Airlines
Registration: N14568
MSN: 145628
Total airframe hrs:35431 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR) -   United States of America
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR)
Destination airport:Richmond International Airport (Byrd Field), VA (RIC/KRIC)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Embraer ERJ-145LR operating flight UA4080, collided with an airport service truck as it was pushed back from the gate at Newark-Liberty International Airport, New Jersey, USA.
The truck fell over; the aircraft suffered minor damage to the tail.

Sources:

https://www.nbcphiladelphia.com/news/national-international/United-Express-Jet-Backs-Into-Catering-Truck-Injuring-Driver-490002021.html?_osource=SocialFlowTwt_PHBrand

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 June 2025 5N-BZY Rano Air 0 between Abuja and Sokoto non
Engine failure

Location

Media: