This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 17 November 1944 |
| Time: | c. noon |
| Type: | Aeronca 65TC (L-3) |
| Owner/operator: | ANACRA |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Rincón -
Cuba
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed. ANACRA (Academia Nacional de Aviación Civil y Reserva Aérea). S.Ten Armando Varela Castro(CAEC) and student Cadet Jacinto Hernández. Type not confirmed but possible.
Sources:
Noticias de hoy 1 November 1944, p7