Wirestrike Accident Cessna 172H VH-KUZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214016

Date:Sunday 30 April 1978
Time:16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-KUZ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:4km W of Koo-Wee-Rup, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:3km E of Tooradin, VIC
Destination airport:3km E of Tooradin, VIC
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft contacted a power line and crashed, killing one of the three occupants.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1978/aair/197802540/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5226332/197802540.pdf