This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 9 May 1942 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk IB |
| Owner/operator: | 44 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L7533 |
| MSN: | KM-J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | - missing - -
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Started out as Manchester MkI, to 44 Squadron, delivered 28-12-41 to RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire. Coded 'KM-K', later 'KM-J'. Failed To Return on Night raid to Warnemünde, Germany
Crew:
Pilot:745650 WO Neville Percy John Lamb DFM - Runnymede Memorial Panel 72.
46917 Plt Off Peter Gardiner - Runnymede Memorial Panel 69 (NCO:655046 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 09 December, 1941)
996502 Sgt Allan Stott Morrow - Runnymede Memorial Panel 90.
778301 Sgt Leonard Raymond Webster - Runnymede Memorial Panel 96.
633303 Flt Sgt Cyril Richard Douglas Hunt - Runnymede Memorial Panel 74.
1105192 Sgt Kenneth Evans - Runnymede Memorial Panel 82.
1377697 Sgt Roland Holman - Runnymede Memorial Panel 86.
1189783 Sgt Rowland Henry Jones - Runnymede Memorial Panel 87.
Sources:
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
http://lancaster-archive.com/lanc_unknowncrashsites.pdf http://www.sonsofdamien.co.uk/44%20squadron.htm
CWGC
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=%09L7533&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database