Accident Ultravia Pelican C-IFZD, Friday 3 August 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 August 2018
Time:20:32 UTC
Type:Ultravia Pelican
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-IFZD
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Byerlay Side Rd, Norfolk County, Southwest of Hamilton, ON -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-IFZD, a privately owned Ultravia Pelican Sport Advanced Ultra-light aircraft, was landing at a private airstrip located approximately 8 nm South East of Tillsonburg, ON (CYTB) with only the pilot on board. During the touchdown, the aircraft landed hard, bounced, and the nose landing gear collapsed. The aircraft sustained substantial damage, however the pilot was not injured.

Sources:

http://blackburnnews.com/london/london-news/2018/08/03/pilot-escapes-serious-injury-plane-crash/
TSB
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ultravia_Pelican

Media: