Accident Mil Mi-8AMT RA-25640,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214024

Date:Saturday 4 August 2018
Time:09:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8AMT
Owner/operator:UTair
Registration: RA-25640
MSN: 8AMT00643084205U
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Igarka, Turukhansk, Krasnoyarsk region, Siberia -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Vankor
Destination airport:Tarko-Sale
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Two UTair helicopters took-off close to each other at the Vankor oil field. The first take-off was carried out by the Mi-8AMT helicopter RA-22427 with an external cargo and without passengers on board. The second was performed by Mi-8AMT RA-25640 with 15 passengers (oil workers employed by Rosneft subsidiary Vankorneft and their contractors).
After take-off, the passenger Mi-8AMT collided with the external load of the other helicopter, crashed about 2km from the airfield and caught fire. All 3 crew members and 15 passengers were killed.

The crew of the other helicopter dropped the external cargo suspension and landed, the crew of that helicopter were uninjured.

Conclusion:
The accident with the Mi-8AMT RA-25640 helicopter took place when it was flying at low-altitude flight under visual meteorological conditions at the stage of climb after takeoff due to a collision between the rotor blades and the external sling cables of the Mi-8AMT RA-22427 that took off almost simultaneously from a neighboring helipad (distance between the pads ~ 350 m), which led to the RA-25640 helicopter destruction in the air with subsequent occurrence of a ground fire.
Most likely, the aircraft accident was the result of a combination of the following factors:
- insufficient assessment of the level of risks associated with the possibility of aircraft collision in the air at the high intensity of air traffic at Vankor, its actual equipment and the order of air traffic organization on the part of both the airline and the aviation authorities and FSUE "State Corporation for Air Traffic Control";
- the absence of the Igarka Control Center Dispatcher's Work Technology, which defines the procedure for performing the duties of the PIO Dispatcher with respect to aircraft flying from Vankor, and, as a result, the dispatcher's failure to understand and fulfill their duties to timely transmit to the aircraft crews the information about the collision danger;
- malfunctioning of SPU-7 on Mi-8AMT RA-22427 helicopter, which in the circumstances of the emergency flight practically ruled out radio diligence of its crew;
- unsatisfactory radio surveillance by the crew of Mi-8AMT RA-25640;
- insufficient intelligibility and quality of VHF radio communication between the aircraft at Vankor station and the Igarka Control Center dispatcher, provided through a satellite repeater;
- passivity of the Igarka Control Center dispatcher when there are doubts about the correctness of the information received via radio communication;
- unsatisfactory situational awareness of the crews of both aircraft before and during takeoffs;
- actual mutual positioning of the aircraft (flight trajectories), which practically ruled out effective visual flight awareness.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://mak-iac.org/en/rassledovaniya/mi-8amt-ra-25640-04-08-2018/
https://www.favt.ru/novosti-novosti/?id=4491
https://sputniknews.com/russia/201610221046606273-siberia-helicopter-crash/
http://www.rudaw.net/mobile/kurmanci/world/04082018
http://www.ntv.ru/novosti/2056004/?sn
http://tass.com/emergencies/1016025
https://www.reuters.com/article/us-russia-helicopter/eighteen-killed-in-russian-helicopter-crash-in-siberia-idUSKBN1KP086?il=0
https://www.theguardian.com/world/2018/aug/04/russian-helicopter-crash-mi-8-utair-siberia-kills-18-people
https://themoscowtimes.com/news/eighteen-oil-workers-killed-in-helicopter-collision-in-siberia-62441
https://heli.utair.ru/en/informatsiya/novosti/official-statement/
Preliminary Report: https://mak-iac.org/upload/iblock/c0e/report_ra-25640pr.pdf
Final Report: https://mak-iac.org/upload/iblock/90f/50wfumg3v97ksvumjljfzvi6xtdxux22/report_ra-25640.pdf

-------------------
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vankor_Field

Media: