Accident Cessna 172H VH-KWT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214028

Date:Tuesday 11 July 1978
Time:15:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-KWT
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:20km WSW of Andado Station, NT -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Finke, NT
Destination airport:Andado Station, NT
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed 20km west-south-west of Andado Station. The pilot was rescued, but died in hospital about 48 hours after the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1978/aair/197804051/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5226353/197804051.pdf