ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214029
Last updated: 15 June 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 13-JUL-1978 |
Time: | 17:00 |
Type: |  Cessna 150M |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | VH-WWY |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 2km NE of Torquay, VIC -
Australia
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | YGRD |
Destination airport: | YGRD |
Investigating agency: | BASI |
Narrative:The aircraft took off into the west at about 1645 hours and was subsequently observed some 10km south of Grovedale in the low flying training area associated with Grovedale. It made a number of manoeuvres which included steep turns and descent to below tree top height. Engine power decreased and subsequently increased at various times. The aircraft then headed in a generally southerly direction and, after making a shallow dive, flew at a constant low height below the level of the coastal sand hills towards which it was heading. It then suddenly pulled up into a very steep climb which continued until the nose dropped and the aircraft commenced to rotate and descend steeply. After rotating several times the aircraft struck the ground.
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1978/aair/197802548/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5226338/197802548.pdfAccident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |