Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I L7534, Thursday 13 August 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 August 1942
Time:21:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:50 Sqn RAF
Registration: L7534
MSN: VN-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Lancaster B.Mk.1 L7534 "VN-Z" of 50 Sqn., RAF. Written off (damaged beyond economic repair) when crashed on landing at RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire on 13 Aug 1942. Pilot misread wind direction, and aircraft wrecked when undercarriage collapsed. No injuries reported to the seven crew.

Sources:

1. Air Britain RAF Aircraft L1000 - N9999
2. http://www.rodcollins.com/wordpress/lancaster-crashes-in-lincolnshire-lancaster-crash-sites
3. http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1942-incident-logs
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/Fiches%20d%27accidents/1942/L7534.htm]
5. http://www.sonsofdamien.co.uk/Man-Lanc%20serials.htm