Accident Piper PA-24-250 Commanche VH-WGP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214030

Date:Friday 14 July 1978
Time:12:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Commanche
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-WGP
MSN: 24-3172
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:8km S of Inglewood, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YMMB
Destination airport:YBHI
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight proceeded apparently normally until, at 1158 hours, when in the vicinity of Inglewood, the pilot advised Melbourne Flight Service Unit (FSU) that he had dropping oil pressure and would be making a forced landing. At 1200 hours in response to a query by the FSU the pilot advised that he had found a place to land. He was requested to report by radio when the aircraft had landed and this message was acknowledged. There was no further communication with the aircraft.

The wreckage of VH-WGP was found by a searching aircraft at about 1225 hours. VH-WGP had struck the ground in a steep nose down attitude, while rotating to the left, consistent with a loss of control at a low altitude. The aircraft was in the landing configuration with the landing gear extended and the flaps fully down.

The loss of oil pressure arose from the failure of the oil cooler inlet line which had ruptured due to heat deterioration, permitting the escape of a considerable quantity of engine oil. No other defect was found in the aircraft or its control systems which could have contributed to the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1978/aair/197802549/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5226341/197802549.pdf