| Date: | Monday 21 August 1978 |
| Time: | 08:29 |
| Type: | Bellanca 8KCAB Decathlon |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-ERB |
| MSN: | 131-74 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Newman, WA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | YNWN |
| Destination airport: | YPPD |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft encountered a loss of control and crashed following takeoff from Newman, killing the sole pilot.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1978/aair/197805178/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5226371/197805178.pdf 