| Date: | Wednesday 25 October 1978 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Bell 47G-3B1 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-UTJ |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Eaglefield Station, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Eaglefield Station, QLD |
| Destination airport: | Eaglefield Station, QLD |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During a cattle mustering operation, the helicopter entered an uncommanded rapid descent and impacted the ground. A fire broke out immediately and both the pilot and observer vacated the aircraft. The main rotor blades were still oscillating and the observer was fatally struck on the back of the head by one of the blades.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1978/aair/197800057/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5226302/197800057.pdf 