Accident Cessna 172N VH-AFV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214037

Date:Monday 6 November 1978
Time:10:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-AFV
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:12km S of Alroy Downs Homestead, NT -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alroy Downs, NT
Destination airport:Alroy Downs, NT
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
There were no witnesses, other than the occupants, to the departure of the aircraft from Alroy Downs. Shortly after 1000 hours, stockmen at the No. 8 bore observed the aircraft approaching from the north at a height estimated as about 200-300 feet. The aircraft descended and circled the bore twice at a height of about 50 feet then steadied on a southwesterly heading before turning back to again fly over the bore. The aircraft passed over the bore at a low height, the engine power was then heard to increase and the aircraft commenced to climb. The nose rose sharply and the aircraft climbed steeply to about 250 feet.

The left wing then dropped and the aircraft dived vertically, spiralling to the left. It struck the ground exactly nose first, crushing the forward sections of the cabin and wings and remaining poised in a vertical attitude after impact.

The examination of the wreckage did not reveal any pre-existing defect or malfunction which could have contributed to the accident. The weather was fine and clear with a light wind and was not a factor in the occurrence.

The reason for the flight is not known. It may have been undertaken to assess the whereabouts and numbers of cattle near the bore but this was not an expected undertaking for the aircraft. The available information suggests that the arrangements were made at short notice between the occupants of the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1978/aair/197804063/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5226356/197804063.pdf