Incident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-31 VH-TJP, Wednesday 29 November 1978
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 November 1978
Time:13:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC93 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-31
Owner/operator:Trans Australia Airlines
Registration: VH-TJP
MSN: 47418-570
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 97
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Melbourne Int Airport, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:YBCG
Destination airport:YMML Melbourne
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At approximately 1342 hours on 29 November 1978, McDonnell Douglas DC-9-31 aircraft, registered VH-TJP, landed 192 metres short of the threshold of Runway 27 at Melbourne Airport, Victoria. The aircraft was conducting an Instrument Landing System (ILS) approach to Runway 27 in conditions of reduced visibility caused by heavy rain. During the ground roll to the threshold, the main landing gear of the aircraft struck and destroyed six lights in the high intensity approach lighting system serving the runway. The aircraft was operating a regular public transport flight and there were ninety-one passengers and a crew of six on board. No one was injured and the damage sustained by the aircraft was minor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1978/aair/aair197802603/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24850/197802603.pdf
http://www.aussieairliners.org/dc-9/vh-tjp/vhtjp.html