Date: Saturday 4 August 2018
Time: 09:50 LT
Type: Socata TB10 Tobago
Owner/operator: Motorfluggruppe Pilatus
Registration: HB-EZW
MSN: 351
Year of manufacture: 1983
Engine model: Lycoming O-360-A1AD
Fatalities: Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category: Accident
Location: 1 km SW of Hergiswil, Nidwalden -
Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature: Private
Departure airport: Kagiswil Airport (LSPG)
Destination airport: Basel/Mulhouse/Freiburg EuroAirport (BSL/LFSB)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative: The aircraft crashed into a tree covered mountain ridge in Hergiswil and burst into flames. All occupants were killed. The airtrcaft was operated by the Pilatus aircraft group, which was controlled almost exclusively by employees of the Pilatus aircraft factory. The deceased pilot was the chiefpilot of the Pilatus Aircraft Ltd. Causes: The accident in which a collision with obstacles occurred is due to the fact that the pilot approached a ridge too low at low speed in a climb and at an obtuse angle, which is a risky flight tactic. A lack of training on the accident model [TB-10] contributed to the accident.
Accident investigation:
Investigating agency: STSB
Report number:
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report
Sources:
https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-berichte/HB-EZW.pdf https://www.arcinfo.ch/articles/suisse/nidwald-un-aeronef-se-crashe-et-provoque-un-incendie-774762 https://www.suedostschweiz.ch/ereignisse/2018-08-04/absturz-von-kleinflugzeug-in-hergiswil-nw-fuehrt-zu-brand-im-umland http://www.20min.ch/schweiz/zentralschweiz/story/Flugzeug-stuerzt-am-Lopper-NW-ab-12041924 http://www.20min.ch/schweiz/zentralschweiz/story/Flugzeug-stuerzt-am-Lopper-NW-ab-12041924 https://www.radiopilatus.ch/artikel/151972/ https://bazonline.ch/panorama/vermischtes/Chefpilot-der-Pilatus-flog-abgestuerztes-Flugzeug-/story/24159154 https://www.luzernerzeitung.ch/zentralschweiz/nidwalden/schwenk-ueber-pilatus-chefpilot-sein-tod-tut-weh-ld.1043030 _________________________
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8623270
Media:
VIDEO