This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 17 April 1942 |
| Time: | 16:55 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk IB |
| Owner/operator: | 44 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L7536 |
| MSN: | KM-H |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Le Vieil-Evreux, Eure 27 -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Waddington |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Took off 15:12 for mission to Augsburg. Shot down by Major Oesau of 11./JG2 Richthofen - West of Evreux at 16:55.
*The fighters now started attacks on Nettleton's front Vic of three Lancasters. By then they had been joined by Major Oesau, a 100-victory ace officially forbidden to fly more operations, but who had jumped into a fighter and taken off on first sight of the Lancasters, followed by his wing man Oberfeldwebel http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=3583. Oesau selected Rhodes for his victim and closed to within 10 metres firing all guns and cannon in a withering hail of fire. The Lancaster's port engines both erupted in flames, which spread instantly to the starboard motors. The bomber reared abruptly-as if in agony - stalled harshly, plunged straight down; passing between Nettleton and Garwell in a vertical dive and missing both by mere inches.
Crew:
Pilot: 938642 Sgt George Thomas Rhodes - Evreux Communal Cemetery Row C. Coll. grave 2-8.
Pilot: 41300 Sgt Lawrence Heaton Baxter RNZAF - Evreux Communal Cemetery Row C. Coll. grave 2-8.
Navigator: 921754 Sgt Brian Ignatius Joseph Daly - Evreux Communal Cemetery Row C. Coll. grave 2-8.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 633309 Sgt Cyril Leonard Merricks - Evreux Communal Cemetery Row C. Coll. grave 2-8.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 1157843 Sgt John Alfred Wynton - Evreux Communal Cemetery
Air Gunner:533590 Flt Sgt George Alfred Edwards - Evreux Communal Cemetery Row C. Coll. grave 2-8.
Air Gunner:807146 Flt Sgt Henry Verdun Gill - Evreux Communal Cemetery Row C. Coll. grave 2-8.
Sources:
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
CWGC
*Extract from
https://www.raf.mod.uk/bombercommand/augsburg.html 