| Date: | Monday 4 December 1978 |
| Time: | 16:30 |
| Type: | Beechcraft C24R |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-DFX |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 28km NNE of Bathurst, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bankstown Airport, NSW (BWU/YSBK) |
| Destination airport: | near Trangie, NSW |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft crashed into a mountain range about 28km north-east of Bathurst, killing both occupants.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1978/aair/197801190/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5226317/197801190.pdf 