Mid-air collision Accident Steen Aero Lab Skybolt N5769, Saturday 4 August 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 August 2018
Time:11:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic BOLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Steen Aero Lab Skybolt
Owner/operator:Sky West Aviation INC Trustee
Registration: N5769
MSN: LM-5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Frătăuții Vechi airfield -   Romania
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Frătăuții Vechi airfield
Destination airport:Frătăuții Vechi airfield
Investigating agency: AIAS
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The two aircraft took-off in formation around 11:00 and flew for almost 15 minutes till the accident occurred.
The two pilots intended to perform flight in formation. During this flight, it was also scheduled to perform a mirror flight, a configuration that involves positioning the aircraft on top of each other in horizontal flight, vertically separated, and the aircraft on top being in inverted flight.
During the flight, this configuration was rehearsed twice without incident. During the third evolution, after almost 20 seconds of flight in this configuration, the aircraft on top position (N5769) inclined, collided with the right-wing by the left wing of the aircraft in bottom position (D-EHHH).
The collision between the two aircraft led to the impossibility of controlling them, remaining hooked up to a height of almost 10-15 m, where the separation occurred.
The two aircraft made violent contact with the ground at a distance of almost 300 meters to the side of the airfield runway.

Determining cause:
The collision of the two aircraft during the evolution in aerobatic flight (”mirror flight” configuration).
Contributing factors:
- The reduction of the flop tube section, which led to:
= the significant reduction of fuel flow to the engine,
= the engine loss of power,
= the flight speed decreases up to a value that was close to the stalling speed
- The position in which N-5769 aircraft was performing (inverted flight)
- Small vertical separation of aircrafts, also without lateral or longitudinal separation during the mirror flight

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIAS
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.cotidianul.ro/accident-intre-doua-avioane/"(registration source)"
https://www.libertatea.ro/ultima-ora/fotovideo-primele-imagini-de-la-locul-accidentului-aviatic-din-fratautii-vechi-suceava-2351719/gallery/2351710?pid=2351719
_______________
http://www.aviationdb.com/Aviation/Aircraft/5/N5769.shtm

Media: