Incident Boeing 747-4J6LCF Dreamlifter N747BC, Friday 3 August 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 August 2018
Time:c. 08 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLCF model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-4J6LCF Dreamlifter
Owner/operator:Atlas Air, opf Boeing
Registration: N747BC
MSN: 25879/904
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Pacific Ocean far east of Japan -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Nagoya/Chubu Centrair International Airport (NGO/RJGG), Japan
Destination airport:Evarett/Paine Field Snohomish County Airport (PAE/KPAE), WA, USA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Atlas Air's flight GTI/5Y4131 from Nagoya/Centrair, Japan to Everett, WA, USA, operated by a Boeing 747-400(LCF) Dreamlifter, returned to Centrair due to a flap warning message in the cockpit over the Pacific Ocean far east of Japan. The time of the incident happened is unclear, but it can be estimated c.a. 08 UTC (17 Japan Standard Time) by the Flightradar24.com data. The Dreamlifter made a safe landing at Nagoya at around 10:35 UTC (19:35 LT), after some fuel burning holding pattern circuits, without trouble on the flaps, which suggests a faulty message in question.

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180804-00007981-cbcv-soci
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/5y4131#1d5d7326

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 August 2019 N747BC Atlas Air, opf Boeing 0 east of Japan min