Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I L7537, Saturday 1 August 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 1 August 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:44 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF
Registration: L7537
MSN: KM-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near München-Gladbach (Mönchengladbach), Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:operation - Düsseldorf, Nordrhein-Westfalen
Narrative:
Lancaster B.Mk.1 L7537 "KM-L" of 44 (Rhodesia) Sqn., RAF. Delivered on Christmas Eve (December 24) 1941 as one 44 Squadron's first three Lancasters. Took off from RAF Waddington on evening of 31 July1942. Crashed near Monchengladbach on mission to attack Dusseldorf.

All 7 Crew killed:
Pilot: Flt/Sgt 778286 Norman Tetley 26 RAFVR killed.
Eng: Sgt 649535 Ernest Forman 21 RAF killed.
Obs: Sgt 778645 John MacIntyre Macmahon RAFVR killed.
Wop/AG: Sgt R/92046 Edward Byron Egan RCAF killed.
Wop/AG: Flt/Sgt 535494 Gerard Kelly 25 DFM RAF killed.
Wop/AG: Sgt 778317 Peter Rix RAFVR killed.
AG: Sgt 778828 Charley Norman Gardner 29 RAFVR killed.

All were buried in the Imperial Forest War Cemetery Kleve, North Rhine-Westphalia.

Sources:

1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
2. http://100548.activeboard.com/t52287612/44-squadron-august-1942-loss-of-l7537/?page=1&sort=newestFirst
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/Fiches%20d%27accidents/1942/L7537.htm]
4. http://www.sonsofdamien.co.uk/Man-Lanc%20serials.htm