Accident Aeronca L-3B 4, Friday 5 February 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 February 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic l3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca L-3B
Owner/operator:ANACRA
Registration: 4
MSN: 9133
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:finca Central Toledo -   Cuba
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"N°4" crashed. Pilot Néstor Hernández Hernández (CAEC, 32) seriously injured. Type not confirmed.

Sources:

Noticias de hoy 6 February 1943, p4