Loss of control Accident Extra EA-400 N13EP, Saturday 4 August 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 August 2018
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic E400 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Extra EA-400
Owner/operator:Jeremiah 29:11 Inc.
Registration: N13EP
MSN: 10
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:1198 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIOL-550-C1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ponca City, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ponca City Airport, OK (PNC/KPNC)
Destination airport:Independence Airport, KS (IDP/KIDP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting a personal flight with four passengers. A witness observed the airplane take off and climb slowly from the airport. A pilot flying in the vicinity observed the airplane maneuver erratically before the airplane impacted terrain in a near-vertical attitude. The airplane was destroyed by impact forces and a postimpact fire.

The wreckage was contained to a confined area in the field and the remains of the major airplane components were all accounted for. Extensive thermal damage to the airframe and engine limited the scope of the postaccident examination. The impact energy needed to drive the engine into the ground suggested that the engine was producing power at the time of the accident. A postaccident examination of the remaining airframe and engine components did not reveal any anomalies which would have precluded normal operation of the airplane.

Depending on the amount of fuel, baggage and equipment on board, and the location of the adult passenger, the center of gravity (CG) could have been within or aft of the recommended CG. Since fuel load and location of the passengers could not be determined or may have shifted during flight, it is not known if loading contributed to the accident.

The pilot was not operating with valid medical certification. His second-class medical certificate had expired several years prior to the accident and Federal Aviation Administration records did not indicate that he had obtained BasicMed medical certification. A pilot-rated passenger was seated in the right front seat. Investigators were unable to determine who was manipulating the flight controls of the airplane at the time of the accident.
The circumstances of the accident are consistent with the pilot’s loss of control. However, the reason for
the loss of control could not be determined with the available evidence.

PROBABLE CAUSE

The pilot's loss of control for reasons that could not be determined with the available evidence.

Aicraft originally was rgd as D-EEEV 2000-01-Had got a CofA for export to USA on 27JUN01.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18FA310
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.nytimes.com/aponline/2018/08/04/us/ap-us-small-plane-crash-oklahoma.html
http://www.news9.com/story/38812284/fiery-plan-crash-in-ponca-city-confirmed-fatalities
https://www.koco.com/article/small-passenger-plane-crashes-in-kay-county-sheriff-says/22643744
https://www.cnbc.com/2018/08/04/the-associated-press-authorities-no-survivors-of-small-plane-crash-in-oklahoma.html
https://ktul.com/news/local/faa-ntsb-in-ponca-city-to-investigate-plane-crash
________________

https://www.ar15.com/forums/General/Extra-400-down-in-OK-No-survivors-expected-/147-2134567/
https://data.ntsb.gov/carol-repgen/api/Aviation/ReportMain/GenerateNewestReport/97988/pdf

Location

Media:

BFU 18-1157-DX Files of Grerman reg office LBA