| Date: | Wednesday 1 August 2018 |
| Time: | 12:15 |
| Type: | American Champion 7GCBC Citabria |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N57477 |
| MSN: | 517-73 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1898 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Big Creek Airport (U60), Shoshone County, Id -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cascade, ID (N/A) |
| Destination airport: | Big Creek, ID (U60) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airline transport pilot reported that during the landing roll on the grass/dirt runway after a cross-country flight, he applied the wheel brakes, and the airplane immediately veered to the left. Despite the application of brakes and rudder control, the pilot was unable to regain directional control as the airplane travelled off the left side of the runway, over a water sprinkler system, and through a fence before coming to rest.
The pilot reported that the left brake line had been breached during the accident sequence. The line was replaced, and testing of the left brake revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Postaccident examination of the airport's runway found it to be in good condition with no holes or defects that would prevent a normal landing. Thus, it is likely that the pilot failed to maintain directional control during the landing roll.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR18LA216 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N57477 Location