Accident ENAER T-35B Pillán 1803, Saturday 4 August 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 4 August 2018
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PILL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ENAER T-35B Pillán
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de República Dominicana (FARD)
Registration: 1803
MSN: 226
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Elias Pina -   Dominican Republic
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The military trainer plane crashed under unknown circumstances. One pilot died, another was injured. The aircraft was performing a patrol work on the border with Haiti.

Sources:

https://www.elcaribe.com.do/2018/08/04/panorama/pais/identifican-piloto-que-murio-al-accidentarse-avion-de-la-fuerza-aerea/
____________________
https://www.flickr.com/photos/127896132@N05/15253648030
http://dominicanavuela.com/2018/06/29/5839/

Images:

Media: