This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 20 February 1942 |
| Time: | 15:27 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 97 (The Straits Settlements) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L7538 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 20 February 1942 the Lancaster I L7538 of 97 Sqn RAF landed at 1527 hrs at Waddington, his home base, after a training flight, but at too high a speed. It ran off the runway into a ditch causing the undercarriage to collapse. The bomber was wrecked but the crew was unhurt. The only known by name is the pilot, Sgt J A Rowan Parry.
Some sources say this aircraft was of 97 Sqn, but it is unlikely. Waddington was the base of 44 Sqn RAF and L7538 was One of the three Lancasters delivered to this squadron on 24 December 1941 for conversion and working-up training of future Lancaster crews. And Sgt Rowan Parry flew as a second pilot in a 44 Sqn Lancaster for a raid against the Tirpitz. on 27-28 April 1942.
*44 Sqn (KM-B) 24 December 1941 - 97 Sqn January 1942. Crashed 20 February 1942.
Sources:
http://www.bcar.org.uk/1942-incident-logs "Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War, vol 3: Aircraft and Crew Losses 1942", by W R Chorley. ISBN 0-904597-89-X
"Air War Over Europe: 1939-1945", by Chaz Bowyer. ISBN 0-85052-937-9
http://www.archieraf.co.uk/archie/27_28april1942.html https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Waddington http://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=53.172500&lon=-0.530833&z=14&m=b *Avro Lancaster The Definitive Record 2nd Edition - Harry Holmes.