| Date: | Saturday 4 August 2018 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7GCAA Citabria |
| Owner/operator: | United Aerial Advertising Of Delaware In |
| Registration: | N87000 |
| MSN: | 297-74 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lakewood Township Airport (N12), Lakewood, NJ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Banner and glider towing |
| Departure airport: | Lakewood, NJ (N12) |
| Destination airport: | Lakewood, NJ (N12) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that the preflight check, ground operations, and subsequent 2-hour banner-towing flight were uneventful. On final approach, before dropping the banner, about 500 ft above ground level (agl), he reduced the throttle to idle as the airplane descended towards the runway. When the airplane was about tree height, he pitched up and added full throttle, preparing to drop the banner. He stated, "the engine continued to operate but produced very limited power while making abnormal combustion sounds." He verified the mixture was full rich and the throttle was full forward, then released the banner. The airplane was flying low and slow, so he pitched down and elected to land straight ahead. The airplane impacted small pine trees and terrain and the forward portion of the fuselage was substantially damaged. Postaccident examination of the engine revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal engine operation.
The weather conditions at the time of the accident were conducive to the formation of serious carburetor icing at glide engine power settings. The pilot reported that, during the approach, he did not apply carburetor heat and the engine did not produce as much power as expected as he attempted to increase power after dropping the banner. Therefore, it is likely that carburetor ice accumulated during approach, which resulted in a partial loss of engine power.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to use carburetor heat in weather conditions conducive to carburetor icing, which resulted in a partial loss of engine power due to the formation of carburetor ice, a forced landing and impact with terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA18LA210 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA18LA210
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=87000 Location